Unofficial 2021 Election Results

October 19, 2021 12:25 AM
(Red Deer, Alberta)

With 93% of voting stations reporting, Red Deerians have elected a new Mayor, City Council and School Trustees for local Public and Catholic boards.

Two voting stations are outstanding and The City will provide updates on or before Friday, October 22.

Unofficial results of the 2021 Municipal and School Board Elections are as follows:

MAYOR FOR THE CITY OF RED DEER

Number of positions to be filled: 1

  CANDIDATE VOTES
1 Johnston, Ken 10,873
2 Moore, Jeremy Richard 3,036
3 Buchanan, S.H. (Buck) 2,973
4 Magee, Bradley James 1,946
5 Hickey, Dwight G. 875
6 Allen, James 377

COUNCILLOR FOR THE CITY OF RED DEER
Number of positions to be filled: 8

  CANDIDATE VOTES
1 Dawe, Michael 11,378
2 Jefferies, Cindy 10,571
3 Wyntjes, Dianne 8,341
4 Lee, Lawrence 7,798
5 Buruma, Bruce 6,622
6 Higham, Vesna 5,896
7 Barnstable, Kraymer 5,664
8 Doerksen, Victor 5,585
9 Krahn, Chad 4,886
10 Khan, Sadia 4,691
11 Williams, Dax 4,636
12 Somer, Janise 4,552
13 MacDonald, Jason 4,496
14 Huizing, Hans 4,402
15 Curtis, Craig 4,252
16 Olubwale, Sheyi 4,036
17 Barclay, Graham 3,866
18 Lydiard, Nicole (Nikki) 3,537
19 Campbell, Brenda 3,366
20 Harksen, Sarah 3,159
21 Engel, Grace Joy 2,420
22 Ratra, Harish 2,380
23 Spencer-Cook, Lisa 2,333
24 Campbell, Calvin 1,974
25 Milaney, Liam 1,533
26 Larocque, Lindsay 1,301
27 Mihaly, Jozef 1,299
28 Laloge, Ryan Andrew 1,254
29 Chapin, Matt 858
30 Coop, Stephen (Steve) 417

TRUSTEE OF THE RED DEER PUBLIC SCHOOL DIVISION
Number of positions to be filled: 7

  CANDIDATE VOTES
1 Manning, Bev 5,707
2 Gould, Matt 4,918
3 Buchanan, Nicole 4,880
4 Macaulay, Dianne 4,463
5 Peacocke, Cathy 4,449
6 Sommers, Angela 4,299
7 Watters, Jim 4,219
8 Tweedle, Jaelene 3,901
9 Peters, Paul 3,674
10 Warkentin, Reg 3,328
11 Parisian, Meagan 3,146
12 Elliott, Kari 3,123
13 Davies, Nathan 2,944
14 Grills, Terri 2,833
15 Chapin, Matt 1,578
16 Swarek, Mark 910

TRUSTEE OF THE RED DEER CATHOLIC SEPARATE SCHOOL DIVISION,
RED DEER AREA WARD

Number of positions to be filled: 5

  CANDIDATE VOTES
1 Watson, Anne Marie 3,006
2 Pasula, Kim 2,825
3 Hollman, Murray 2,777
4 LeGrange, Monique 2,436
5 Leyson, Cynthia 2,374
6 Mariani, Vanessa 2,109

TRUSTEE OF THE RED DEER CATHOLIC SEPARATE SCHOOL DIVISION,
QEII WARD

Number of positions to be filled: 1

  CANDIDATE VOTES
1 Lonsdale, Dorraine 374
2 Wiens, Robert 145

TRUSTEE OF THE RED DEER CATHOLIC SEPARATE SCHOOL DIVISION,
HIGHWAY 11 WARD

Number of positions to be filled: 1

  CANDIDATE VOTES
1 Heistad, Sharla 268
2 Simoni, Fred 99

Official election results for the Municipal and School Board Elections will be announced at 12 noon on Friday, October 22. The City also hosted a Senate Election and two Referendum questions on behalf of The Province. Results noted below are unofficial results for Red Deer voters only; official results from all Alberta voters will be calculated and confirmed by Elections Alberta at a later date.  


ALBERTA SENATE ELECTION Number of positions to be filled: 3

  CANDIDATE RED DEER VOTES
1 Pam Davidson 7,586
2 Erika Barootes 6,895
3 Mykhailo Martyniouk 4,659
4 Kelly Lorencz 2,864
5 Doug A. Horner 2,748
6 Ann McCormack 2,389
7 Nadine R. Wellwood 2,358
8 Karina Pillay 1,852
9 Rick Bonnett 1,749
10 Duncan Kinney 1,664
11 Jeff Nielsen 1,432
12 Sunil Sookram 1,153
13 Chad Jett Thunders Saunders 942

REFERENDUM QUESTION 1: EQUALIZATION

  RESPONSE RED DEER VOTES
1 Yes 13,349
2 No 5,942

REFERENDUM QUESTION 2: DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME

  RESPONSE RED DEER VOTES
1 Yes 10,918
2 No 9,062

For more information, please contact:

Corporate Communications

- end -
elections@reddeer.ca 4914 - 48 Avenue, Red Deer, Alberta